--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey double-pile house, c.1820, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1980. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Gable-ended double-pile (M-profile) roof (shared) behind parapet wall. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Red brick and rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rendered dressings including strips to ends and parapet wall having cut-stone coping. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening. Rendered surround. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair with the house immediately to right (east; 11804024/KD-11-04-24), is an attractive building composed of graceful Georgian proportions that has been very well-maintained to present an early aspect. The house is of social and historical interest, representing the continued development and expansion of Leixlip in the early nineteenth century. The house retains most of its original form and character, with early or original salient features intact including timber fittings to the door opening and multi-pane timber sash fenestration – the retention of an early external aspect suggests that the interior may also incorporate early features and fittings of significance. The house, together with the second in the pair, is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Main Street and contributes to regular quality of the roofline in the historic core of Leixlip.