--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1770. Extensively renovated, c.1990. Now in use as offices. One of a group of eight. Gable-ended roof behind parapet wall. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Replacement render, c.1990, to walls. Painted. Cut-stone coping to parapet wall. Square-headed openings remodelled, c.1990. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, with overlight. Set back from line of road. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of eight, is an attractive middle-size range of balanced proportions that has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of some of the original form (primarily to the shape of the openings) and most of the original materials. The house is of social and historical significance representing the development of Leixlip in the late eighteenth century. The house is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Main Street, forming an integral component of a planned terrace, while contributing to the regular roofline of the street.