Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built 1757, on an L-shaped plan retaining early fenestration with single-bay single-storey return to rear to south-east. Hipped roof on an L-shaped plan with slate. Rolled lead ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls over rubble stone construction (exposed squared rubble stone wall to side (south-west) elevation). Unpainted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick dressings to side elevation to south-west. Early timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985, with rendered dressings over in segmental frame forming ‘fanlight’ motif. Set back from road in compartmentalised grounds of Carton Demesne with avenue to north. Section of iron railings to forecourt (north-west). Rubble stone boundary wall to remainder.

Appraisal

This gate lodge, built as an integral component of Carton Demesne and located to south-east of the avenue leading in to the estate, is an attractive small-scale building that retains most of its original form and character. Despite its modest scale the gate lodge is given prominence through the use of soaring red brick chimney stacks that serve to identify the building in the locality, providing picturesque visual incident to the skyline. The gate lodge retains many important early or original features and materials, including timber fittings to the window openings and a slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods.