--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, c.1825, with round-headed door opening to ground floor and possibly originally with integral carriageway to left ground floor. Part reroofed and renovated, c.1975, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now in use as offices to first floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1975, with section of original slate to pitch to rear (south-east). Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Rendered coping to gable. Replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1975, on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1975, to ground floor). Stone sills (concrete sills to ground floor). Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995 (replacement fixed-pane timber windows, c.1980, to ground floor each with round-headed door opening, c.1975, forming shopfront). Round-headed door opening. Ionic doorcase with entablature. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house has been much renovated and remodelled in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, together with much of the original form to ground floor. Originally composed of graceful proportions and Classically-derived detailing, the arrangement of openings to first floor appears remain intact and future renovation woks might aim to restore a corresponding arrangement to ground floor, together with traditional-style timber fenestration. The house retains an important early Ionic doorcase to ground floor, together with a timber panelled door having early iron fittings, which ought to be preserved as a reminder of the sense of grandeur with which the structure was originally conceived. The house is an imposing feature of the streetscape of Dublin Road leading into the town from the east.