--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey house, built 1773, on a corner site retaining early aspect. One of a terrace of ten. Hipped and gable-ended roof (shared) with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stack (shared). Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Shallow segmental-headed openings. Stone sills. Early 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber door, c.1980. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of ten terraced houses, is of social and historical interest as one of the earliest medium-scale residential developments in Maynooth, representing the early development of the town sponsored by the Carton estate. Well-maintained, the house presents an early aspect, retaining its original form and important early features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods – this house might act as the standard to which further houses in the terrace might be restored in the course of future renovation works. The house is an integral part of a terrace that forms an attractive feature on the streetscape of Double Lane while providing the corner leading on to Back Lane to the north-east.