--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1760, on a symmetrical plan retaining early fenestration with round-headed door opening to centre ground floor. Reroofed and renovated, c.1995. One of a pair. Now in commercial use to ground floor with offices to first floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement slate, c.1995. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack (shared). Timber eaves. Replacement iron rainwater goods, c.1995. Roughcast walls (possibly replacement) over rubble stone construction. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds. Early 6/6 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening. Render removed, c.1995, forming exposed rubble stone surround. Original timber boarded door with spoked fanlight. Road fronted. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (and possibly originally part of a larger group of identical houses), has been sympathetically renovated in the late twentieth century retaining many original features and materials, with replacement materials installed that are in keeping with the original integrity of the design. The house retains important early multi-pane timber sash fenestration and timber fittings to the door opening – the exposed rubble stone construction to the latter forms an unusual surround, although the continued exposure to the elements may have a negative impact on the wall fabric and timber fittings. The house forms a neat group with its neighbouring building immediately to left (south; 11903054/KD-05-03-54) and is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Mill Street.