--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1780, on a corner site. Extensively renovated, c.1985, to accommodate commercial use. One of a group of three. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1985. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985, with glazed canopy over on iron brackets. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of three, is of considerable social and historical importance as one of the earliest houses in Maynooth. The house has been renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric. The house has an attractive impact on the streetscape, framing Court House (originally Market House) Square to the north-east while continuing the established streetline and roofline of the terrace.