--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1750, with single-bay two-storey return to rear to south-east. Renovated, c.1900, with window opening remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Reroofed, c.1975. Extensively renovated, c.1995. Now in use as offices to ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement profiled clay tiles, c.1975. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1900, to right ground floor). Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening. Cut-stone doorcase with keystone. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which dates to the earliest phase of construction on the planned Main Street, has been substantially renovated over the years, leading to the loss of some of the original form and most of the original fabric. However, the remodelled opening to right ground floor, altered to accommodate an early commercial use, has become part of the historic fabric of the building. Replacement materials have been installed that are not in keeping with the original integrity of the composition and the re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration and a slate roof would benefit the appearance of the house. An important survival is the cut-stone surround to the door opening, a feature shared in common with a small number of further houses on the street. The house is of importance primarily for its age and for continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace as it proceeds to meet with the entrance to the Carton estate to north-east.