Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1770, on a symmetrical plan with shallow segmental-headed door opening to centre. Extended, c.1970, comprising single-bay two-storey return to rear to south-east. Reroofed, c.1990, to accommodate use as library. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls (possibly replacement). Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows (possibly replacement). Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Rendered surround with keystone. Timber panelled double doors. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which dates to the earliest phase of construction on the planned Main Street, has been well maintained to present an original aspect on to the road. Composed of graceful proportions on a symmetrical plan the house conveys the aspirations to sophisticated architectural forms that were an aim of the establishment of a planned estate town. The house retains important features, such as the timber panelled fittings to the door opening, together with multi-pane timber sash fenestration, although the interior has apparently undergone complete alteration of form and appearance. The house is of importance for its age and for continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace as it proceeds to meet with the entrance to the Carton estate to north-east.