--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1770. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with some openings remodelled and timber shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Rendered walls (possibly replacement). Painted. Rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings (one blocked-up to centre first floor and rendered over). Stone sills. Rendered surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening, c.1990, to left ground floor. Rendered surround. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Timber shopfront, c.1990, to right ground floor with pilasters and fixed-pane timber display window having timber fascia over with consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which dates to the earliest phase of construction on the planned Main Street, has been extensively renovated and remodelled in the late twentieth century, leading to the loss of most of the original form and fabric. The house is of importance primarily for its age and for continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace as it proceeds to meet with the entrance to the Carton estate to north-east.