--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1770, on a corner site on a symmetrical plan with shallow segmental-headed door opening to centre. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1980. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron gutter with replacement uPVC downpipe, c.1980. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1980. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which dates to the earliest phase of construction on the planned Main Street, is an attractive middle-size house that has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century, leading to the loss of most of the original fabric. Composed of graceful proportions on a symmetrical plan the house conveys the aspirations to sophisticated architectural forms that were an aim of the establishment of a planned estate town. The re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. The house is of particular importance for its age and for continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace as it proceeds to meet with the entrance to the Carton estate to north-east.