--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1800. Reroofed, c.1980, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now disused. Gable-ended roof (shared). Replacement asbestos cement slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Window opening remodelled, c.1980, to ground floor. Replacement concrete sill, c.1980. Fittings not visible behind iron roller shutter, c.1980. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor. Rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening. Fittings not visible behind iron roller shutter, c.1980. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, originally built as part of a development including a number of houses immediately to left (south-west; 11803005/KD-05-05-05) and to right (north-east; 11803006/KD-05-03-06), has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of the original form to ground floor and most of the original fabric. The house is primarily of importance for its relationship with the accompanying buildings in the development and for continuing the established streetline of the planned Main Street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.