--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1800. Extensively renovated, c.1995, to accommodate use as offices. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1995. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves course retaining original cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls (possibly replacement, c.1995). Painted. Square-headed openings. Rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, with overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, although much of the original form remains intact, comprising an attractive modest-scale composition of graceful proportions. The re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. The house is, at present, primarily of importance for continuing the established streetline of the planned Main Street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.