Coole Lodge, County Galway
View from south-east.
TownlandCOOLE DEMESNE
Original Usegate lodge

Description
Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, dated 1769, now in use as private house, having gabled projecting entrance bay, and recent extensions to rear (north). Hipped slate roof with cut-stone chimneystack. Carved timber bargeboards to gabled bay. Coursed rubble limestone walls having squared limestone quoins, render removed. Shallow recesses to gable ends. Inscribed limestone plaque to entrance gable. Square-headed window and door openings, having recent timber battened door flanked by half-glazed timber side panels, windows having tooled sills and replacement timber windows.

Appraisal

This well proportioned former gate lodge was once part of the demesne of Coole Park. It provides context to the site, and forms part of a notable group that includes the outbuildings, walled garden, and the remains of the house itself. Although altered and with render removed, it retains its modest scale and form and is typical of late eighteenth and nineteenth-century gate lodges to landed estates.