--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800. Half-hipped thatched roof with timber eaves course, roughcast rendered chimneystack, and rendered copings. Roughcast rendered walls, slightly battered to base. Square-headed timber panelled door to front (south-east), and square-headed replacement windows with painted sills. Garden to front, with rubble limestone boundary wall.

Appraisal

Prominently located on the main road leaving Kinvara, this simple vernacular house makes a positive contribution to the landscape. Its half-hipped roof and slightly battered, uneven walls are typical of older thatched houses, which utilised traditional and locally available materials in their construction and are increasingly less visible across the Irish countryside.