--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Episcopalian church, built 1850. Now roofless ruin, comprising three-bay nave, having lower, recessed porch to north-west and vestry to south-east. Pitched roof having cut limestone bellcote to west gable of nave and chimneystack to east gable, and cut-stone eaves course to nave and projections. Rendered lined-and-ruled walls with exposed cut-stone quoins to all corners, and cut-stone plinth. Pointed windows and blocked-up pointed doorways throughout, all having cut-stone surrounds. Stands in grassy graveyard having some altar tombs and some upright tombs and bounded by rubble limestone walls.

Appraisal

This is the only non-Catholic church on the Aran Islands. Although roofless, its use as an Episcopalian church, and its good-quality cut limestone detailing makes this a notable building.