Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey country house, built c.1780, now in ruins. Roof missing, rendered chimneystacks with remains of slate hanging, and carved stone eaves cornice. Cut limestone walls, with slightly raised cut-stone quoins, cut-stone string courses between floors, and cut-stone sill course to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with moulded surrounds and cut-stone sills. Ranges of outbuildings to north-west and north-east, having rubble boundary wall entered through slightly advanced cut-stone archway comprising round vehicular opening with dropped keystone, moulded cornice and entablature, topped with pediment detail. Round arch to north-east, inside yard, having cut-stone surround and replacement double-leaf timber door, with cut-stone bellcote above having round opening, curvilinear gable with cut-stone details. Restored two-storey outbuilding also within yard, having pitched artificial slate roof and rubble walls. Set within former demesne.

Appraisal

Although ruinous, the high quality of construction employed in this country house is clearly evident. String courses, cornice and window surrounds are the work of skilled stonecutters and masons. The associated outbuildings and the fine entrance archway enhance the house. The detailing hints at the formerly splendid architectural quality that has been lost in the ruination of Dunsandle House. It was built in the late eighteenth century by the Daly family, Denis Daly, being MP for Galway in the early nineteenth century.