--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800. Pitched thatched roof having scolloped flush ridge, and low partly rendered red brick chimneystack. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having painted reveals and painted sills with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber battened door. House is set at right angle to road, with wrought-iron pedestrian gate set to rendered piers in rubble stone boundary walls, with garden to front of house.

Appraisal

The low elevation, thick walls, and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. It retains its original form and structure.