--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic church, dated 1887, having altar at east end, comprising four-bay nave and single-bay chancel. Extensions to building include porch to west gable, and sacristy and lean-to additions to north elevation. Pitched flat tiled roofs with rendered verges and cross finials to gables, and replacement aluminium and uPVC rainwater goods. Pitched lead roof to chancel. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plat bands, plinth and eaves with cross motif in relief to gables, wall-mounted carved limestone stoups to porch. Pointed window openings to nave and chancel with raised render reveals, concrete sills and lead-lined stained-glass windows. Square-headed door openings having raised render surrounds with single and double-leaf replacement battened timber doors, having overlights to sacristy. Freestanding steel and timber campanile located within church grounds with cast-iron bell cradle and cast-iron bell embossed with ' Very Revd John Healy PP 1912.'

Appraisal

Situated in a prominent position overlooking surrounding countryside and coast, this church acts as a focal point for the surrounding community. The retention of key features such as stained-glass windows and limestone stoups adds to the building's charms and the simple campanile adds further interest.