Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay three-storey towerhouse-style gate lodge, built c.1850. Now vacant. Roof not visible. Rubble stone parapet walls with dressed limestone string course and copings. Rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings, pointed triple-light to ground floor, double pointed to first floor and single squre-headed to top storey, all with chamfered stone surrounds and label-mouldings. Entrance gates comprising pointed arch opening with double-leaf cast-iron gate, set in rubble limestone walls with crenellations having dressed stone copings, dressed stone string course and impost course, and cut-stone voussoirs. Rubble limestone flanking walls, with crenellations and dressed stone string course, with segmental-headed opening having rubble stone voussoirs and dressed stone sill. Situated to south of Woodlawn demesne.

Appraisal

This folly-type gate lodge forms part of an important group of demesne-related structures within the Woodlawn Demesne and creates a romantic feature in the landscape. This structure was intentionally built to look like a romantic/picturesque Gothic ruin, a common feature associated with country estates in Ireland during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth-century.