Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

L-plan quay, built c.1860, having addition to south-west built c.1900. Uncoursed rubble stone walls to original quay. Coursed snecked granite blockwork to later addition with granite and concrete coping. Tooled stone steps and galvanised steel ladders to quay wall (east). Cast-iron mooring bollards and cast-iron mooring posts to bank. Upper surface of uneven rubble work with grass. Short dry-stone causeway with stone and gravel surface gives access from road.

Appraisal

This well built and functional quay reflects the importance of maritime activities in this area. The varied masonry techniques also make it aesthetically pleasing. The two phases of the quay illustrate the expansion of trade in this area during the late nineteenth century.