--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house with basement to rear, built c.1780, with remains of three-storey half-hexagonal bow to central three bays of front elevation, and three-storey projecting stairs bay to rear. Now roofless and ruined. Coursed rubble limestone walls with lime render, moulded cornice, tooled ashlar limestone quoins to front elevation, and tooled limestone plinth with coping. Ashlar limestone façade to front, and remains of lime render over coursed rubble to other elevations. Square-headed window and door openings with flat arch having dressed limestone voussoirs, and tooled limestone sills. Set in triangular plot between two laneways with random rubble limestone walled garden to north.

Appraisal

The bow-fronted element of this structure is a particularly rural feature of mid-eighteenth-century Irish country houses. This handsome building, though now in ruins, is a grand architectural accomplishment and a testament to the importance the estate once held. The finely tooled stonework, detailing and scale add to its attractiveness and ensure its architectural importance to the area.