Laghtgeorge Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1870, having flat-roofed extension to rear. Now in use as Garda Síochána station. Hipped natural slate roof with two rendered chimneystacks to ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and painted walls with render plat band at first floor sill level. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, one to ground floor front being tripartite. Two square-headed sheeted timber entrance doors with upper glazed panel to front elevation, having raised render surrounds. Flat-headed projecting cornice above northern entrance, Garda Síochána shield above southern entrance. Set back from road with rendered boundary wall to road with rendered piers to pedestrian and vehicular entrances.

Appraisal

This Garda Síochána station is an important social focus to the local community which is exemplified by its positioning on the main Galway to Roscommon road and at the junction of three roads. Much of the original fabric has been retained, including timber sash windows, making the building an attractive and pleasing part of the architectural heritage of the area.