--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having flat-roof addition to rear. Pitched reed thatched roof with raised scolloped ridge and low rendered chimneystack. Whitewashed walls with large blocks of stone. Small square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane windows and square-headed doorway with timber battened door. Grassy margin to road to front. Outbuildings to east.

Appraisal

This is a very rare, intact, example of the region's vernacular houses. It has retained its small window and door openings with timber sash windows and a battened timber door. Its deep thatched roof, so iconic of Ireland, is simply detailed and enhanced by the scollopwork to the ridge. Its setting, directly on the roadside, is somewhat unusual, and the building is the most intact of the structures in the vernacular cluster of Muckrush.