Scoil Náisiúnta Camas [Camus National School]

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former national school, built 1876, with gable-fronted porch to side (north-west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystack and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Painted and lime-washed rendered walls with limestone plaque over porch entrance, inscribed 'CAMUS NATIONAL SCHOOL 1876 Rev P QUINN.P.P'. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds, stone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber battened doors. Recent dry-stone wall encloses the site.

Appraisal

This small former national school reflects the relationship between the community and the church in seeking to educate the children in this rural area. The building has retained much of its original form and character despite the recent use of some modern materials.