Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-cell Church of Ireland church, built c.1810, having three-bay nave, three-stage bell tower to west, and lean-to vestry to east gable. Now in use as library and heritage centre. Pitched slate roof with cut-stone chimneystack to east gable, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Crenellations to tower with stepped merlons to corners surmounted by limestone obelisk finals, moulded string course between each stage. Pointed-arch window openings with cut limestone splayed reveals, tooled limestone sills, tower having limestone hood-mouldings to top stage of tower and square-headed openings to middle stage, with timber louvres. Replacement timber casement windows to nave. Pointed-arch timber sheeted entrance door to vestry with splayed cut-stone surround, and similar to west face of tower. Set back from road with graveyard to east and west, garden to north, random rubble limestone boundary wall with buck and doe copings.

Appraisal

Built in the Board of Fruits style, this typical single-cell nave with a bell tower to one end, retains its original form and layout and the simple form is enhanced by the crenellated tower and well executed limestone window surrounds. Its position, in an elevated and picturesque location, emphasises the importance of the church within the local religious community. Although no longer in use as a church, it makes a significant contribution to the architectural heritage of the town and, in its new role as a library, preserves its place as a social focal point in the area.