--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with dormer attic, and having flat-roof entrance porch, and late twentieth-century monopitch extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof with decorative knotting to ridge, low rendered chimneystack and rendered stone copings. Rendered walls with rendered plinth and parallel quoins and eaves course to front. Square-headed window openings with raised render reveals and replacement timber windows and glazed timber panelled door. Set parallel to road with garden to front having rendered boundary wall and piers, and metal garden gate to pathway. Single-storey outbuilding to rear with random rubble walls.

Appraisal

An increasingly rare sight in the landscape, thatched houses are disappearing but are an important physical reminder of the Irish vernacular building tradition. This thatched house still retains its basic form and characteristics such as the thatched roof and low chimneystack. The decorative eaves course and quoins enhance the appearance of the building. The low boundary wall and the outbuildings to the rear complete the grouping.