--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having late twentieth-century extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof with exposed scollops and decorative knotting, and low rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with rendered plinth, eaves course and parallel quoins. Square-headed window openings with decorative render surrounds, painted sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed doorway with raised render reveal and glazed panelled timber door. Set parallel to road with rendered wall to front yard having rendered piers and with decorative wrought-iron garden gate. Single-storey outbuilding to east with pitched corrugated-iron roof and painted random rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This attractive modest thatched dwelling contributes to the architectural and historical heritage of the district. It retains its original form and features including thatched roof, rendered walls and small openings. The projecting plinth and decorative render bands enhance the appearance of the facade. A low boundary wall and outbuildings to rear complete a fine vernacular building group that contributes to the architectural heritage of the local area.