--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with shallow entrance breakfront and having slightly lower two-bay return with single-bay three-storey addition to re-entrant corner and one over three-bay addition. Pitched slate roof to main block and return and lean-to roof to additions, having cast-iron rainwater goods and with rendered chimneystacks to gables. Lime-rendered walls with projecting plinth to front and rendered coursed ashlar limestone ground floor of breakfront. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors and three-over-three pane to top floor. Round-headed door opening flanked by fluted columns with entablature featuring rosettes to frieze and with moulded limestone cornice over. Six-panel double-leaf timber door with cobweb fanlight. Set adjacent to crossroads with random rubble boundary wall to south and west, fortified remains and walled garden to north and two-storey random rubble outbuildings to rear with pitched slate roofs.

Appraisal

Moylough House is a fine and well maintained middle-sized Georgian house that retains much of its early character. The plain but elegant front façade is enlivened by the cut-stone doorcase with its original decorative fanlight. The building has social interest as it was once the home of Reverend John O'Rorke who was the curate of the Church of Ireland parish in Moylough from 1801. The building is situated on a prominent site. A discrete and intact walled garden, boundary wall and outbuildings complete the setting of this fine town house.