--/--/--

Description

Rubble limestone road bridge, built c.1820, built in form of causeway and having two widely separated arches to allow travel of water. Situated at entrance to tidal Adbear Salt Lake. Segmental arches have dressed limestone voussoirs and limestone blockwork to flanks, and battered rubble limestone walls. Rubble-stone parapet walls with recent concrete copings.

Appraisal

This road bridge is well constructed with battered walls to provide extra reinforcement against the constant changing forces exerted by the tides that enter Ardbear Salt Lake. The bridge formed part of Alexander Nimmo's coastal roads scheme that linked Ardbear with Ballinaboy and on to Tombola, designed to open up Connemara and assist in the development of its towns, especially John D'Arcy's new town of Clifden.