Saint Benan's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-cell Roman Catholic church, dated 1846, and rededicated 1961, having four-bay long elevations, and porches to road end of long walls having flat concrete roofs. Pitched sprocketed slate roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Inscribed limestone plaques to front wall. Lancet windows having render reveals and sills. Timber battened double-leaf main door having carved limestone stoup to one side inscribed with date 1846. Church set in small enclosure with stone walls and grass, and some graves to roadside. Graveyard to east and ancient graveyard with ruined medieval church and round tower to west.

Appraisal

This small church continues religious worship at this ancient location. Though very plain, the church has some interesting features, such as the fine limestone stoup and inscribed plaques.