Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan pier, built c.1850, running north-south. Snecked limestone block construction having battered faces with concrete copings, flights of limestone steps and iron mooring rings to side elevations. Rubble stone and concrete surface with cylindrical stone mooring post to east and west of low snecked limestone dividing wall having concrete coping. Accessed by dug-out and stone-lined laneway to south-east.

Appraisal

This is an exceptionally well designed and executed pier displaying excellent masonry craftsmanship and aesthetic character in its snecked stone block construction and the finely built steps to each long elevation. It has some unusual features, including the low wall dividing the pier in two and the dug-out laneway which echoes a time when horse-drawn carts were the main source of transport.