--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, with dormer attic, and having shopfront and pubfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with recent gabled dormer windows, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with plinth course and quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with decorative cast-iron sill guards. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door having round-headed upper panels, and petal fanlight. Pubfront to west comprising fluted rendered pilasters, square-headed plate-glass display window and square-headed timber double-leaf door with overlight. Twnetieth-century shopfront to east having square-headed display window and door opening, with glazed timber door and overlights. Full width painted nameplate.

Appraisal

This property has a notable presence on the street, through the retention of timber sash windows, fine and unusual cast-iron window guards, and the matching panelled timber doors, all serving to enhance the composition of the façade.