--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as shop and office. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks and cut limestone eaves course. Dressed limestone walls, render removed. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and replacement timber windows. Round-headed doorway leading to upper floors having cut limestone block-and-start surround with decorative keystone and half-glazed timber panelled door with plain fanlight and cut limestone step. Shopfront has canted doorway flanked by display windows with rendered stall risers.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a coherent terrace which are similarly sized and formed structures which, in their prominent siting are an important part of the historic streetscape. This building is enhanced by its well carved limestone doorcase.