Gort Cavalry Barracks

Barracks

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay three-storey former military barracks building, built c.1820. Now in use as warehouse. Pitched slate roof, cut limestone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed snecked limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, some replaced. Round-headed door openings with cut limestone surrounds with raised keystones and moulded lintels, timber battened doors with plain overlights. Square-headed carriage opening inserted with double-leaf timber battened doors. Set within grounds of former military barracks.

Appraisal

This former barracks is of simple design and detail, reflecting its functional purpose and retains many interesting features and materials, such as the sash windows, limestone door surrounds and slate roof. Located within the grounds of the former military barracks it forms part of a group of related structures. In 1837, Lewis's Topographical Survey reported that 'Barracks have existed at Gort for a very long period, and £7000 have been lately expended in building houses for officers and store-rooms; they will now accommodate 8 officers, 88 men, and 116 horses.'