--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820 as one of pair, with shopfront to ground floor. Now also in use as shop and office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cut limestone eaves course. Pebbledashed walls. Square-headed window openings with raised render reveals, painted sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed doorway to house, having painted cut-stone Gibbsian block-and-start surround with decorative keystone, timber panelled door with spoked overlight, and cut limestone steps. Shopfront comprises timber pilasters, full-width timber fascia, and dentillated cornice, square-headed timber display windows with curved upper corners, central recessed square-headed door opening with curved corners having square-headed glazed timber door and decorative timber panel above, all on cut limestone plinth. Limestone threshold to door opening.

Appraisal

The ground floor of this building retains a good shopfront, which are becoming increasingly rare and often replaced by mass-produced replicas. It is of a similar design and form to that of its neighbour with which it was built as one of a pair. The curved corners to the display windows and door recess indicate the careful design and craftsmanship involved. The tall chimneystacks are a notable part of the roofline of Bridge Street.