The Deanery

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1850, with lower two-storey single-bay wing to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and external louvred shutters. Timber sliding sash windows, square-headed to first floor and tripartite and camber-headed to ground floor, having tooled limestone sills throughout. Round-headed door opening with cut limestone block-and-start surround, timber panelled door with spoked fanlight and flight of cut limestone steps with rendered retaining walls having flat cut limestone copings. Recent wrought-iron pedestrian gate and rubble stone boundary walls to front of site. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

This elegant classically proportioned house retains its timber sliding sash windows and cut-stone doorcase. It was later used as a Roman Catholic presbytery.