Gort Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1850, having two-bay side (north-east) elevation, and five-bay full-height return connecting to two-storey block to north-west. Now in use as Garda station. Hipped slate roof with cut limestone chimneystacks. Snecked limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with cut limestone block-and-start surrounds, tooled limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening with cut limestone block-and-start surround to front elevation, having timber battened door and paned overlight, round-headed door opening to side elevation with cut limestone surround and timber battened door with spoked fanlight. Roughly dressed boundary wall and piers to front of site with render coping. Set within its own grounds.

Appraisal

A notable functional building with a sombre, somewhat forbidding façade. The cut limestone doorcases, window surrounds and sills enhance it and create a subtle decorative focus. It forms part of a larger group of military and constabulary structures.