--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820 as one of pair. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded limestone eaves course. Render removed, exposing dressed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, with tooled limestone sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical arch to ground floor former shopfront, with dressed limestone voussoirs, cut-stone sill, and replacement uPVC window. Square-headed door opening with cut-stone pilasters, brackets and cornice, having replacement uPVC door and overlight, approached by flight of cut limestone steps, latter also continuing to front former doorway of former shopfront.

Appraisal

Although it has lost original fabric this is a well-ordered building, built as one of a pair with its neighbour to the east. The filled-in former shopfront adds interest, the steps to the front of the building encompassing both original doorways. The large chimneystacks of this building and its neighbour to the east are notable. The quality of the limestone masonry is evident, and the good limestone doorway and eaves course enhances the building.