--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey double-pile house, built c.1810, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as shop and offices. Pitched M-profile slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and moulded limestone eaves course. Rendered walls and render quoins. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, limestone sills and replacement aluminium windows. Square-headed door opening to doorway to upper floors with painted carved stone surround, replacement uPVC door and rendered steps. Render cornice and nameplate to both elevations. Timber framed display windows to Barrack Street elevation. Square-headed recessed shop doorway flanked by replacement uPVC display windows, with polished limestone stall riser and render steps.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent corner site, this building continues the roofline of the terrace. The building is enhanced by features such as the limestone sills and cut-stone doorway, the latter indicating the dual residential and commercial functions that were commonly found in urban buildings.