Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, erected c.1930, comprising life-size sculpted marble figure of Christ the King on carved square-profile tapering limestone pedestal with inscription and having carved celtic interlace panels to base and below statue, and 'Críost Rí' to front panel. Set on octagonal cut limestone plinth with planting around and bounded by decorative wrought-iron railings and gate with cut limestone plinth.

Appraisal

The fine detailing of this sculpture by Albert Power is evidence of the highly skilled stone carving and sculpting involved. The base was designed by Thomas Cullen. The crisp Celtic interlace and Gaelic lettering demonstrate the burgeoning interest in national identity in the early days of the State. The tall base makes it an imposing feature, and its site within Market Square makes it visible from all approaches, forming a focal point within the town centre.