Weighbridge/weighhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey former weighhouse, built c.1880. Pitched slate roof with limestone copings. Snecked rock-faced rusticated limestone walls with tooled plinth. Square-headed window openings with block-and-start surrounds, tooled sills and replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening with block-and-start surround and timber panelled double-leaf door. Wrought-iron crane, cast-iron hydrant and cast-iron weighbridge to site. Set within Market Square.

Appraisal

Usually found with an associated market house this former weigh house stands alone. Its simple form is typical of functional buildings of its era, and is enhanced by skilled stone masonry, with straight corners to rock-faced rusticated blocks. It is contextualised by an interesting ensemble of features, such as the crane, weigh bridge and fire hydrant.