--/--/--

Description

Ruined remains of terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, having shopfront to ground floor. Roof destroyed, remains of render copings. Rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and painted limestone eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, decorative render surrounds and remains of two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising fluted render pilasters with consoles, flanking render cornice and fascia with raised lettering, over square-headed openings, one with decorative render surround and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window, other window and doorway now boarded up.

Appraisal

One of a pair of similarly-designed buildings, this building retains much architectural quality and interest, despite being damaged in a fire. The timber sliding sash windows, limestone sills, limestone eaves course and shopfront are all significant elements. The decorative window surrounds and render quoins enliven the façade. The pair make a strong impression on the streetscape.