Loughrea Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey Garda station, built c.1927, having L-plan later block to rear. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles and rendered chimneystack. Smooth rendered walls with tooled limestone quoins and smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, middle bay of first floor of front elevation set into round-headed recess. Some three-over-three pane windows to east side elevation. Round-headed replacement timber stair window to east elevation. Square-headed door opening to front elevation with stepped-plan tooled limestone surround and carved cornice, having cast-iron Garda Síochána plaque and replacement timber panelled door with overlight. Set back from Barrack Street in paved area. Recent rubble stone walls to front boundary.

Appraisal

An elegant structure representing the more traditional and restrained civic architecture executed in Ireland in the early twentieth century. The building's façade is enhanced by the retention of timber sliding sash windows and by the simple quoins and plinth course detailing. The building is of social interest as a purpose-built Garda station.