--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1880, having gabled half-dormer windows, and integral carriage opening. Now in use as opticians. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods, and moulded render eaves course, with dentillated pediments to dormers. Channelled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, double to first floor, with fluted render pilasters, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor with channelled render piers, moulded entablature with decorative cast-iron crestings over cornice, fluted gabled consoles, and recent raised lettering to name plate. Square-headed carriage arch to east with multiple-pane rectangular overlight and timber battened double-leaf door. Square-headed display window to shopfront with timber window and square-headed half-glazed timber panelled door, with multiple-pane timber overlights. Fronts onto Main Street with small yard to rear.

Appraisal

This former house and pub creates a strong impression on the streetscape, with its ornate render detailing drawing the eye and adding visual interest to first and second floor level that is otherwise absent in this part of the street. The dormer windows and double windows all retain timber sash windows, which enhances its appearance.