Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey railway offices and sheds, built 1890, comprising three-bay two-storey main building with single-bay single-storey addition to north gable and with six-bay single-storey addition to south gable. Pitched slate roof to main building and southern addition, with lean-to slate roof to northern addition. Red brick chimneystacks. Coursed squared snecked rubble limestone walls with red brick quoins. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills having red brick block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed door openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, one with double-leaf timber battened door.

Appraisal

This former railway station office building is an important part of the social and economic history of the Loughrea area. The site retains its historic form and massing and much of its fabric including slate roof and redbrick block-and-start surrounds which enhance the elegant proportions of this characteristically Victorian site type. Part of the Loughrea and Attymon Light Railway, operated by the Midlands Great Western Railway Company.