Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached railway goods shed, built 1890, with lower single-storey single-bay projection to south gable and two-bay projection to north gable. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles and red brick chimneystack, and some timber bargeboards. Coursed squared rubble limestone walls with red brick quoins. Square-headed window openings with render sills and red brick block-and-start surrounds, blocked with cement blocks. Round-headed window opening with render sill and red brick surround to south gable. Segmental-headed doorway for locomotive to north gable, with red brick block-and-start surrounds and double-leaf timber battened doors. Segmental-arched vehicular entrances to east elevation, with red brick block-and-start-surrounds having single-leaf sliding timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This former railway goods shed is an important part of the social and economic history of the Loughrea area. The building retains its historic form and massing and much of its fabric including slate roof and red brick block-and-start surrounds. Part of the Loughrea and Attymon Light Railway, operated by the Midlands Great Western Railway Company, now disused.