Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Mausolea and graveyard, established c.1800, with mausolea dated 1806, 1834, 1858 and 1918. Square-plan carved limestone chest tomb type mausoleum attached inside north wall of abbey nave, comprising obelisk over straight-sided plinth and having recessed panels to both, atop tomb proper which has moulded cornice, armorial plaques to front and sides, and inscription to front, and cast-iron ring pull mounts to east face. Tomb inside north-west corner of abbey nave has rectangular-plan, cut-stone plinth, moulded cornice to long side at base of gabled roof having moulded ridge, cross finial to east gable, heraldic shield to outer roof slope, pediment to east gable with inscribed plaque. Tooled limestone plinth course. Freestanding chest tomb type mausoleum to north-west of abbey ruin, comprising tooled limestone obelisk with ball and cross finial atop stepped plinth, over flat-topped chest tomb having pilasters to sides supporting pulvinated cornice, with limestone ashlar walls, square-headed cast-iron door with cross and foliate decoration to west side, and rectangular tooled panel with inscription to north side. Freestanding carved limestone chest tomb type mausoleum to east, flat-topped, with tooled limestone globe finials having tooled pediment with cross finial to west face, and ogee-headed arched openings to long sides, square-plan pier to south-east corner, ashlar walls with square-plan piers at corners having recessed panels, all atop stepped tooled plinth, and having circular panel with inscription in relief at west side, and tooled panel with inscription to west plinth, with cast-iron ring pulls to east plinth. Numerous simple tooled limestone chest tombs to site, some graves with tooled limestone memorials and cast-iron railings. Some horizontal tooled limestone slab memorials. Numerous vertical grave slabs and Celtic cross grave markers. Some vertical memorials with smooth rendered graves having limestone edging. Some statuary.

Appraisal

Graveyard with an important collection of nineteenth century mausolea in variations of solemn classical styles. They are finely detailed, the work of skilled craftsmanship, and a valuable reminder of the local social importance attached to this ancient site. The site's significance is further added to by the variety of grave markers.