--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone railway bridge, built 1869, carrying Ennis to Athenry railway line over road. Coursed rock-faced rusticated limestone abutments and buttresses. Parabolic arch with tooled rock-faced rusticated voussoirs and cut-stone soffit.

Appraisal

This attractive railway bridge is an important and subtle component of the landscape. The unusual parabolic arch adds visual interest and is also indicative of skilled engineering and design. The masonry is a testament to the skills and engineering of nineteenth-century craftsmen, typical of that employed by railway companies. While it serves the same purpose as the nearby Grenage railway bridge, the difference in form, treatment and character between the two highlights the skills of the masons involved.