Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey former canal warehouse, built c.1830. Now derelict. Pitched slate roof having cut-stone eaves course, with kneelers to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings to long walls with replacement timber windows, all with stone sills. Square-headed vehicular entrance with raised block-and-start cut limestone surround. Square-headed pitching door opening to first floor with yellow brick block-and-start surround, cut-stone sill and timber sheeted door. Round-headed opening to north-west gable, over square-headed opening to ground floor, with raised cut-stone block-and-start surrounds to both. Detached sixteen-bay two-storey former canal warehouse, built c.1830 to east of site, having pitched slate roof with raised gablets to two full-height openings having corbelled-out cut-stone arches. Snecked dressed limestone walls with later fenestration having replacement uPVC windows, and some original blocked up window openings having dressed stone surrounds and voussoirs. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

A former canal warehouse and ancillary building retaining much original form and structure. The solidly constructed complex is enlivened by the varied door surround and other dressed limestone details which make an aesthetically interesting textural contrast with the rubble walling. The site serves as a reminder of the area's history of canal transport.